Is Pizza au pepperoni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- milk
- romano et cheddar partiellement ecremes
- fromages mozzarella
- dextrose
- presure er/ou enzyme microbienne
- chlorure de calcium
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Croute : Farine De Ble Enrichie, Eau, Huile D'olive Extravierge, Levure, Sucre, Sel, Arome, Huile De Canola, Garniture : Fromages Mozzarella, Parmesan, Romano Et Cheddar Partiellement Ecremes (Lait Partiellement Ecreme, Lait, Culture Bacterienne, Sel, Chlorure De Calcium, Presure Er/ou Enzyme Microbienne, Lipase, Cellulose, Natamycine), Pepperoni (Porc, Boeuf, Sel, Bouillon De Porc, Moutarde, Dextrose, Cultures Lactioues, Extraits D'epices, Erythorrate De Sodiumarome De Fumee, Ail Deshydrate, Nitrite De Sodium, Acide Citrioue, Fumee), Sauce : Tomates En Des, Tomates Broyees, Huile De Canola, Ail Dans L'huile (Ail, Huile De Candla, Eau, Acide Citrioue), Vinaigre, Poudre D'ail, Poudre D'oignon, Origan, Poivre Noir, Contient: Du Ble, Du Lait, De La Moutarde
Check Pizza au pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza au pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


