Is Pizza Bianca Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, parmesan cheese sauce (cream, water, shredded parmesan cheese [part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme], sunflower oil, cornstarch, salt, black pepper), shredded part-skim mozzarella cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), sunflower oil, dried onion, parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent), dried rosemary

Check Pizza Bianca against your own diets in the app.