Is Pizza Bianca Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • shredded part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese sauce
  • microbial enzyme

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, parmesan cheese sauce (cream, water, shredded parmesan cheese [part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme], sunflower oil, cornstarch, salt, black pepper), shredded part-skim mozzarella cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), sunflower oil, dried onion, parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent), dried rosemary

Check Pizza Bianca against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.