Is Peperami Pizza Buns Hot 4 x 40g (160g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- egg yolk powder
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk protein
- pork fat
- cheese
- pork
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- +2 more
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Pork, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cheese, Dextrose, Sugar, Pork Fat, Yeast, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Milk Protein, Whey Powder, Salt, Thickener (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Egg White Powder, Egg Yolk Powder, Herbs, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Spices, Colour (Carotenes), Thyme Extract, Chili Extract, Paprika Extract, Flavourings, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Wheat Malt Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Sorbate), Beechwood Smoke
Check Peperami Pizza Buns Hot 4 x 40g (160g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Pizza Buns Hot 4 x 40g (160g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
About this product
Meat · Roll


