Is Pizza, Coal Oven, Margherita Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- grana cheese
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
- riboflavin
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes (Plum Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Fresh Basil Leaf, Salt, Citric Acid), Grana Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Non-GMO Shortening (Non-GMO Palm Oil), Cane Sugar, Organic Barley Malt Syrup, Basil, Yeast
Check Pizza, Coal Oven, Margherita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza, Coal Oven, Margherita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Pizza, Coal Oven, Margherita is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


