Is Pizza Dough Gluten Free, 16 oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • flour blend

flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 16-ounce dough offers a mild, slightly yeasty flavor and a crust that crisps on the outside while remaining tender inside when baked. It stretches for thin or thicker crusts and is commonly used for pizza, calzones, and focaccia. Reviewers frequently note mostly easy handling, occasional crumbliness, and variable chewiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour blend (whole millet flour, tapioca flour, teff flour, organic sorghum flour, organic amaranth flour), corn starch, organic cane sugar, xanthan gum, sea salt, water, olive oil, apple cider vinegar, sugar, kosher salt, red star active dry yeast

Check Pizza Dough Gluten Free, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pizza Dough Gluten Free, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep