Is Pizza Express Garlic & Mozzarella Flatbread 290G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- butter
- calcium carbonate
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Butter ( Milk ) (2%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Yeast, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Parsley, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Pizza Express Garlic & Mozzarella Flatbread 290G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express Garlic & Mozzarella Flatbread 290G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Where to buy
Pizza Express Garlic & Mozzarella Flatbread 290G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


