Is Pizza Express House Light Dressing 235ml Vegan?
Description
A light, mildly tangy salad dressing with a smooth, thin pourable texture that disperses evenly over greens. Commonly used for everyday salads, drizzling, dipping, and light marinades. Reviewers cite convenient bottle size and balanced flavor; some find it milder than expected or slightly acidic, reflecting varied taste preferences among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg yolk
- xanthan gum
free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
A light, mildly tangy salad dressing with a smooth, thin pourable texture that disperses evenly over greens. Commonly used for everyday salads, drizzling, dipping, and light marinades. Reviewers cite convenient bottle size and balanced flavor; some find it milder than expected or slightly acidic, reflecting varied taste preferences among consumers.
Ingredients
White Wine Vinegar (47%), Rapeseed Oil (29%), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Parsley, Oregano, Mustard Flour, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper, Molasses, Barley Malt Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Purée, Tamarind Powder
Check Pizza Express House Light Dressing 235ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express House Light Dressing 235ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Light Balsamic Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Pizza Express House Light Dressing 235ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


