Is PIZZA FLAVORED OVEN BAKED ITALIAN CHEESE BITES, PIZZA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese ageing 3-5 months
  • raw milk
  • italian hard cheese
  • natural flavoring
  • microbial rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Hard Cheese, Raw Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Natural Flavoring, Tomato Powder, Cheese Ageing 3-5 Months, Contains: Milk

Check PIZZA FLAVORED OVEN BAKED ITALIAN CHEESE BITES, PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PIZZA FLAVORED OVEN BAKED ITALIAN CHEESE BITES, PIZZA is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketGluten Free Mall

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go