Is Pizza Heritage Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium propionate
- enzyme
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Yeast, Canola Oil (processing Aid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Sourdough (wheat, Rye), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Sunflower Oil. Sauce: Tomatoes (tomatoes, *may Contain Citric Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices And Herbs, Citric Acid. contains Wheat and Rye. It may also contain Milk and Soy.
Check Pizza Heritage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Heritage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet


