Is Pizza Oggi Margherita Vegan?

Description
This frozen pizza presents a mild savory flavor with balanced seasoning; baking yields crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy center while the topping melts to a glossy finish. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, and reheating snacks. Reviewers mention reliable convenience, occasional uneven crisping, and good overall value.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- part skim milk
- shredded mozzarella milk
- cheese mix: bocconcini
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen pizza presents a mild savory flavor with balanced seasoning; baking yields crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy center while the topping melts to a glossy finish. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, and reheating snacks. Reviewers mention reliable convenience, occasional uneven crisping, and good overall value.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Dextrose, Vegetable Fibers, Psylium, Fructose, Emulsifier, Vegetable Fiber Inulin, Stabilizer Sorbitol, Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Yeast, Sauce: Organic Italian Tomatoes, Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Oregano, White Pepper, Organic Basil Leaves, Citric Acid, Topping: Cheese Mix: Bocconcini, Shredded Mozzarella Milk, Part Skim Milk, Modified Milk, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Powdered Cellulose, Lactic Acid, Pesto Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, May Contain Traces Of Soya And Traces Of Eggs, Contains Milk
Check Pizza Oggi Margherita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Oggi Margherita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pizza Oggi Margherita is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


