Is Pizza Oggi Pizza Beef Crumble Veggie - 13.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water
  • dextrose

water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Dough: Pizza Mix (Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Fibers: Psyllium, Fructose, Emulsifier, Vegetable Fibers: Inulin), Water, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Topping: Mix Vegetables: Roasted Vegetables (Red Peppers, Yellow Peppers, Zucchini), Diced Tomatoes, Grilled Vegetables (Eggplant, Onions), Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must: Coloring: Caramel), Oregano, Sea Salt, Tomato Sauce: Tomatoes, Blend Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Sunflower Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Beyond Beef Crumbles: Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Canola And Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Spice, Tomato Powder, Contains 0,5% Or Less: Yeast Extract, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Acacia Gum, Onion Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Extract, Vegan Mozzarella: Water, Refined Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Starch, Tricalcium Citrate, Sea Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegan Flavor, Colour (E160a), Vitamin B12

Check Pizza Oggi Pizza Beef Crumble Veggie - 13.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking