No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Pizza Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mozzarella Milk, Rice Flour, Tomato Sauce, Salami 8% (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite), Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Apple Fiber, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Soy Protein, Salt, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, The Locust Bean Gum, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Origan

Check Pizza Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Pizza Salami | Spoonful