Is PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured milk
  • vermont asiago/grana padano cheese
  • whole milk from jersey cows
  • whole milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • vermont sage cheese
  • whole vermont cow milk
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: 100% ORGANICALLY GROWN WHEAT (THIS IS A WHITE FLOUR WITH RESTORED WHEAT GERM), GOOD MOUNTAIN WATER, KOSHER SALT, FRESH YEAST. TOPPINGS: FRESH RIPE PLUM TOMATOES, VERMONT MAPLE SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES), VERMONT SAGE CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES, DALMATIAN SAGE RUB, SAGE OIL EXTRACT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), VERMONT ASIAGO/GRANA PADANO CHEESE (WHOLE MILK FROM JERSEY COWS, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), FRESH ORGANIC PARSLEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep