Is PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 100% organically grown wheat
- this is a white flour with restored wheat germ
100% organically grown wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: 100% ORGANICALLY GROWN WHEAT (THIS IS A WHITE FLOUR WITH RESTORED WHEAT GERM), GOOD MOUNTAIN WATER, KOSHER SALT, FRESH YEAST. TOPPINGS: FRESH RIPE PLUM TOMATOES, VERMONT MAPLE SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES), VERMONT SAGE CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES, DALMATIAN SAGE RUB, SAGE OIL EXTRACT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), VERMONT ASIAGO/GRANA PADANO CHEESE (WHOLE MILK FROM JERSEY COWS, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), FRESH ORGANIC PARSLEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES.
Check PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen


