Is PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- whole milk from jersey cows
- parmesan cheese
- whole milk
- vermont asiago/grana padano cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- vermont sage cheese
- whole vermont cow milk
- enzymes
- +1 more
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: 100% ORGANICALLY GROWN WHEAT (THIS IS A WHITE FLOUR WITH RESTORED WHEAT GERM), GOOD MOUNTAIN WATER, KOSHER SALT, FRESH YEAST. TOPPINGS: FRESH RIPE PLUM TOMATOES, VERMONT MAPLE SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES), VERMONT SAGE CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES, DALMATIAN SAGE RUB, SAGE OIL EXTRACT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), VERMONT ASIAGO/GRANA PADANO CHEESE (WHOLE MILK FROM JERSEY COWS, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), FRESH ORGANIC PARSLEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES.
Check PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen


