Is PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: 100% ORGANICALLY GROWN WHEAT (THIS IS A WHITE FLOUR WITH RESTORED WHEAT GERM), GOOD MOUNTAIN WATER, KOSHER SALT, FRESH YEAST. TOPPINGS: FRESH RIPE PLUM TOMATOES, VERMONT MAPLE SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES), VERMONT SAGE CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES, DALMATIAN SAGE RUB, SAGE OIL EXTRACT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), VERMONT ASIAGO/GRANA PADANO CHEESE (WHOLE MILK FROM JERSEY COWS, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), FRESH ORGANIC PARSLEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES.
Check PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen


