Is PIZZA SMOKED SAUSAGE, PIZZA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors including smoke flavor

natural flavors including smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT ([LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, PARMESAN CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check PIZZA SMOKED SAUSAGE, PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchTopping