Is Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- L-cysteine
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED IRON AND/OR FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SUGAR, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), SALT, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEAVENING (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), L-CYSTEINE, SOY LECITHIN, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER]), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, MAY CONTAIN: DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE)
Check Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


