Is Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- L-cysteine
- enzyme
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED IRON AND/OR FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SUGAR, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), SALT, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEAVENING (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), L-CYSTEINE, SOY LECITHIN, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER]), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, MAY CONTAIN: DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE)
Check Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


