Is PIZZALACHES ROLL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- filling cooked pork sausage
- pork
- parmesan cheese
- L-cysteine
- enzymes
- dextrose
- +4 more
filling cooked pork sausage
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SUGAR, SWEET WHEY, YEAST, FROZEN WHOLE EGG, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, AZODICARBONAMIDE [ADA], ENZYMES). FILLING INGREDIENTS: COOKED PORK SAUSAGE; PORK, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL. CHEESE BLEND; COLBY AND MUENSTER CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]). SAUCE; WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER], CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL. PARMESAN CHEESE; PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, STARCH, PROTEIN, LACTOSE, WHEY SOLIDS AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check PIZZALACHES ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZALACHES ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


