Is PIZZALACHES ROLL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filling cooked pork sausage
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • muenster cheeses
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • L-cysteine
  • +7 more

filling cooked pork sausage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SUGAR, SWEET WHEY, YEAST, FROZEN WHOLE EGG, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, AZODICARBONAMIDE [ADA], ENZYMES). FILLING INGREDIENTS: COOKED PORK SAUSAGE; PORK, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL. CHEESE BLEND; COLBY AND MUENSTER CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]). SAUCE; WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER], CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL. PARMESAN CHEESE; PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, STARCH, PROTEIN, LACTOSE, WHEY SOLIDS AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check PIZZALACHES ROLL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep