Is Pizzeria Crunch Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavours
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, PLASTIC RANCH DRESSING (soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, buttermilk, egg yolks, salt, contains less than 2% of sugar, dehydrated tomato, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, yeast extract, natural flavours, xanthan gum, autolyzed yeast extract, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated parsley, lactic acid, citric acid, whey, oleoresin paprika [colour], parmesan cheese [milk, salt, culture, enzymes]), KALE, CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour [enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil and/or sunflower oil, sugar, salt, dehydrated garlic, yeast), ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND (parmesan, asiago & romano cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [natural mold inhibitor]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE.
Check Pizzeria Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizzeria Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


