Is Pizzeria Crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
- enzymes
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, PLASTIC RANCH DRESSING (soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, buttermilk, egg yolks, salt, contains less than 2% of sugar, dehydrated tomato, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, yeast extract, natural flavours, xanthan gum, autolyzed yeast extract, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated parsley, lactic acid, citric acid, whey, oleoresin paprika [colour], parmesan cheese [milk, salt, culture, enzymes]), KALE, CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour [enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil and/or sunflower oil, sugar, salt, dehydrated garlic, yeast), ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND (parmesan, asiago & romano cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [natural mold inhibitor]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE.
Check Pizzeria Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizzeria Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


