Is Pizzeria Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- parmesan cheese
- egg yolks
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- asiago & romano cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavours
- enzymes
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, PLASTIC RANCH DRESSING (soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, buttermilk, egg yolks, salt, contains less than 2% of sugar, dehydrated tomato, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, yeast extract, natural flavours, xanthan gum, autolyzed yeast extract, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated parsley, lactic acid, citric acid, whey, oleoresin paprika [colour], parmesan cheese [milk, salt, culture, enzymes]), KALE, CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour [enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil and/or sunflower oil, sugar, salt, dehydrated garlic, yeast), ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND (parmesan, asiago & romano cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [natural mold inhibitor]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE.
Check Pizzeria Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizzeria Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


