Is Plain cornbread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • bleached enriched flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Meal, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide

Check Plain cornbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking