Is PLAIN HAMBURGER BUN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, DOUGH SOFTENER (WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, CONDITIONER (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (SSL), CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: AMMONIUM SULFATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW ACID), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA), ENMZYMES (CONTAIN WHEAT).}, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AS MOLD INHIBITOR.

Check PLAIN HAMBURGER BUN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking