Is PLAIN HAMBURGER BUN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium peroxide
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate as mold inhibitor
- +2 more
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, DOUGH SOFTENER (WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, CONDITIONER (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (SSL), CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: AMMONIUM SULFATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW ACID), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA), ENMZYMES (CONTAIN WHEAT).}, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AS MOLD INHIBITOR.
Check PLAIN HAMBURGER BUN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN HAMBURGER BUN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


