Is PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized whole milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, velvety and decidedly creamy, this strained Icelandic-style yogurt offers a clean, mildly tangy flavor and a dense, scoopable texture. Consumers commonly use it with fruit or granola, in smoothies, baked goods, or as a savory dip. Reviews note consistent creaminess, rich mouthfeel, and versatility for sweet or savory applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Live Active Cultures, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, Pasteurized Whole Milk, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis

Check PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping