Is Plain Neufchatel Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Plain Neufchatel Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plain Neufchatel Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Plain Neufchatel Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


