Is PLAIN NONFAT YOGURT, PLAIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check PLAIN NONFAT YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie