Is Plain plant-based cream cheese Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC GROUND SUNFLOWER KERNEL, SALT (SEA SALT), CELLULOSE, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY). A per serving Calories 70 FLAVOR (VEGAN SOURCES), OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN B12. servings per container Fa 7g (35% DV), Trans Fat 0g. Total Carb, 2g (1% DV), Protein significant source of cholest, fiber, total and potas

Check Plain plant-based cream cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.