Is Plain plant-based cream cheese Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC GROUND SUNFLOWER KERNEL, SALT (SEA SALT), CELLULOSE, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY). A per serving Calories 70 FLAVOR (VEGAN SOURCES), OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN B12. servings per container Fa 7g (35% DV), Trans Fat 0g. Total Carb, 2g (1% DV), Protein significant source of cholest, fiber, total and potas

Check Plain plant-based cream cheese against your own diets in the app.