Is Plain Vegan Donuts, 6 each Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour (Contains Soy Lecithin), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids and Monoglycerides, Rice Starch), Spice, Beta Carotene (Color), Water, Palm Oil, Plain Icing (Powdered Sugar [Sugar Maltodextrin], Corn Syrup, Sugar), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil [Palm, Palm Kernel], Fruit and Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Annatto Extract, Soy Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax).

Check Plain Vegan Donuts, 6 each against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go