No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Plaisirs Gastronomiques Chicken salad spread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken Meat, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Herbs, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Erythorbate. Contains: Eggs.

Check Plaisirs Gastronomiques Chicken salad spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Plaisirs Gastronomiques Chicken salad spread | Spoonful