Is Plaisirs Gastronomiques Pork & Deer With Cranberries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Deer, Water, Egg White, Pork Liver, Corn Flour, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Corn Starch, Red Wine, Milk Ingredients, Salt, Soy Protein, Sugar, Shallots, Spices, Onions, Herbs, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains Soy, Milk and Eggs.

Check Plaisirs Gastronomiques Pork & Deer With Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing