Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hemp Milk (water And Organic Hemp Protein), Organic Tapioca Solids, Organic Sugar, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cocoa (organic Alkalized, Organic Natural), Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Stabilizer (organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum), Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Lecithin, Organic Vegan Natural Flavor.

Check Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert | Spoonful