Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.

Is Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hemp Milk (water And Organic Hemp Protein), Organic Tapioca Solids, Organic Sugar, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cocoa (organic Alkalized, Organic Natural), Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Stabilizer (organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum), Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Lecithin, Organic Vegan Natural Flavor.

Check Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert | Spoonful