This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hemp Milk (water And Organic Hemp Protein), Organic Tapioca Solids, Organic Sugar, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cocoa (organic Alkalized, Organic Natural), Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Stabilizer (organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum), Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Lecithin, Organic Vegan Natural Flavor.

Check Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert | Spoonful