Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hemp Milk (water And Organic Hemp Protein), Organic Tapioca Solids, Organic Sugar, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cocoa (organic Alkalized, Organic Natural), Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Stabilizer (organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum), Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Lecithin, Organic Vegan Natural Flavor.

Check Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Planet Based Foods Chocolate Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert | Spoonful