Is Planet Oat Oatmilk Unsweetened Vanilla Vegan?

Description
A vanilla-flavored beverage offering a gentle vanilla aroma and smooth, creamy texture; commonly used to lighten coffee and tea, enrich cereal and smoothies, or substitute in baking. Reviewers praise its mild flavor and easy mixing, noting occasional reports of mild thinness or subtle aftertaste from some users in many households.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A vanilla-flavored beverage offering a gentle vanilla aroma and smooth, creamy texture; commonly used to lighten coffee and tea, enrich cereal and smoothies, or substitute in baking. Reviewers praise its mild flavor and easy mixing, noting occasional reports of mild thinness or subtle aftertaste from some users in many households.
Ingredients
Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Oats), Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate (Stabilizer), Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), and Vitamin B12
Check Planet Oat Oatmilk Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planet Oat Oatmilk Unsweetened Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Planet Oat Oatmilk Unsweetened Vanilla is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


