Is PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- dried roasted barley malt extract
- natural flavors
- breadcrumbs
- modified wheat starch
- yeast extract
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PLANT-BASED TENDER: WATER, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, WHEAT PROTEIN, BAMBOO FIBER, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN POWDER, PEACH POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER., PLANT-BASED BREADING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], YEAST, SPICES), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, PAPRIKA (COLOR), DRIED ROASTED BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, YEAST.
Check PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


