Is PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • dried roasted barley malt extract
  • natural flavors
  • breadcrumbs
  • modified wheat starch
  • yeast extract

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
dried roasted barley malt extract

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED TENDER: WATER, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, WHEAT PROTEIN, BAMBOO FIBER, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN POWDER, PEACH POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER., PLANT-BASED BREADING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], YEAST, SPICES), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, PAPRIKA (COLOR), DRIED ROASTED BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, YEAST.

Check PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingLunch