Is Plant Based Browines Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Non-hydrogenated All Vegetable Shortening, Granulated White Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda, Walnut, Fresh Zucchini, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Non-gmo), Cocoa Powder, Vanilla Extract, Coconut Milk

Check Plant Based Browines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plant Based Browines is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go