Is Plant-based butter alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rostlinný roztíratelný tuk 79% / Rastlinná tuková nátierka 79%. CZ: Složení: rostlinné oleje (slunečnicový, řepkový), pitná voda, kokosový tuk, mořská sůl (1.1%), přípravek z bobu obecného, emulgátor (lecitin), přírodní aroma, barvivo (karoten)./ SK: Zložky: rastlinné oleje (slnečnicový, repkový), pitná voda, kokosový tuk, morská soľ (1.1%), prípravok z bôbu obyčajného, emulgátor (lecitin), prírodná aróma, farbivo (karotén). Skladujte v chladu, při teplotě 2-8 °C. Minimální trvanlivost do: viz víko./Skladujte pri teplote 2 až 8 °C. Minimálna trvanlivosť do: pozri viečko. v chlade, 400g e

Check Plant-based butter alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.