Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based by 10 Meat-Free Chipolata Sausages 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean protein

soya bean protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Bean Protein (13%), Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Bamboo Fibre, Potato Flakes, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Flavourings, Spices, Sea Salt, Rowanberry Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Herbs, Comflour, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (Beetroot Red), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates), Dextrose, Extracts of Rosemary, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based by 10 Meat-Free Chipolata Sausages 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastMeal PrepSandwich