Is Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cajun seasoned pieces offer peppery, smoky heat and a firm, chewy texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used in stir fries, tacos, salads, sandwiches, and pasta, reviewers cite authentic seasoning and reliable reheating, though some mention occasional dryness or uneven spice distribution, occasionally affecting perceived value for some shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Soy Protein Concentrate,Sunflower Oil,Natural Flavoring - Spices (Paprika,Chili Flakes,Cumin,Lemon Peel,Chili Powder,Oregano,Onion,Thyme,Garlic,Pepper And Dextrose)

Check Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichStir FrySaladMeal Prep