Is Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun Gluten Free?

Description
Cajun seasoned pieces offer peppery, smoky heat and a firm, chewy texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used in stir fries, tacos, salads, sandwiches, and pasta, reviewers cite authentic seasoning and reliable reheating, though some mention occasional dryness or uneven spice distribution, occasionally affecting perceived value for some shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring - spices
natural flavoring - spices
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cajun seasoned pieces offer peppery, smoky heat and a firm, chewy texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used in stir fries, tacos, salads, sandwiches, and pasta, reviewers cite authentic seasoning and reliable reheating, though some mention occasional dryness or uneven spice distribution, occasionally affecting perceived value for some shoppers.
Ingredients
Water,Soy Protein Concentrate,Sunflower Oil,Natural Flavoring - Spices (Paprika,Chili Flakes,Cumin,Lemon Peel,Chili Powder,Oregano,Onion,Thyme,Garlic,Pepper And Dextrose)
Check Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


