Is Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Cajun seasoned pieces offer peppery, smoky heat and a firm, chewy texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used in stir fries, tacos, salads, sandwiches, and pasta, reviewers cite authentic seasoning and reliable reheating, though some mention occasional dryness or uneven spice distribution, occasionally affecting perceived value for some shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Soy Protein Concentrate,Sunflower Oil,Natural Flavoring - Spices (Paprika,Chili Flakes,Cumin,Lemon Peel,Chili Powder,Oregano,Onion,Thyme,Garlic,Pepper And Dextrose)

Check Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichStir FrySaladMeal Prep