Is Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Cajun seasoned pieces offer peppery, smoky heat and a firm, chewy texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used in stir fries, tacos, salads, sandwiches, and pasta, reviewers cite authentic seasoning and reliable reheating, though some mention occasional dryness or uneven spice distribution, occasionally affecting perceived value for some shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Soy Protein Concentrate,Sunflower Oil,Natural Flavoring - Spices (Paprika,Chili Flakes,Cumin,Lemon Peel,Chili Powder,Oregano,Onion,Thyme,Garlic,Pepper And Dextrose)

Check Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plant-Based Chicken Pieces, Cajun is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichStir FrySaladMeal Prep